AZ 1073, Baku city, Yasamal district, Gurban Khalilov 47
Joshqun Jafarov / Chief advisor of the Monitoring and evaluation division
He was born on January 2, 1999 in Gadabay region of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 2016-2020, he graduated with honors diploma from the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan with a degree in Economics.
In 2016, he was awarded the Presidential Scholarship for high school students of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 2021-2022, he was awarded the "Google Data Analytics" Certificate in the "Google Data Analytics Professional" Certificate Program funded by SOCAR and South Caucasus Pipeline Ltd.
Pedagogical activity
He has 3 articles and is a co-author of a book on economic topic.
Labor activity
In 2019-2020, junior specialist in the Information Systematization department at “Kapital Bank” OJSC.
In 2020-2022, junior analyst and analyst at the Efficiency Assessment department at the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication.
In 2020-2022, he was a macroeconomist of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication. After the structural reforms in February 2023, he was appointed the chief adviser of the Monitoring and Evaluation Division.
He has experience in statistics, mathematical-statistical modeling, data analytics (Numpy, Pandas, Matplotlib,Seaborn, Tableau, SQL) and machine learning algorithms.
He knows Python, PHP, Javascript and R programming languages.
He is fluent in Azerbaijani, English and Turkish.