AZ 1073, Baku city, Yasamal district, Gurban Khalilov 47
Gunay Guliyeva / Head of the Economic analysis division
She was born on July 30, 1984 in Baku.
In 2000-2004, bachelor's and master's degree in economic regulation at Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
In 2016, she received the degree of the PhD program in economics from the State Higher Attestation Commission of Azerbaijan.
In 2018, she participated in the Scientific Research Program at the Siegen University of the Federal Republic of Germany.
In 2015-2020, she worked as a senior lecturer at the Department of Economic Regulation of Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
Since 2016, she has been teaching "Azerbaijan economy", "Economic policy", "Regulation of Economy", "Management economy" in English at SABAH groups and International School of Economics.
In 2017, within the framework of the teacher exchange of the European Union Erasmus program at Poznan University of Economics and Business of the Republic of Poland.
In 2018, she taught at the University of Piteshti in the Republic of Romania.
She is the author of more than 30 scientific and publicist articles and theses published in local and international press.
In 2005-2008, leading specialist in ”Bank of Baku" OJSC.
In 2008-2010, leading specialist in ”Baku Electronics" LLC.
In 2010-2015, consultant in the Social benefits sector of the Finance and budget department of the State Social Protection Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan and in the Methodological work with pensions and benefits sector of the Pension and benefits department.
In 2013, she was awarded with a 2nd grade civil servant of the Qualification Degree.
In 2020-2022, she was a senior analyst at the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication.
Since 2022, he has been working as the deputy head of the Department of Economic Analysis and Analytical Information at the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication. In February 2023, after the structural reforms, she was appointed the deputy head of the Department of Economic Analysis.
She is fluent in Azerbaijani, English and Russian.
Married and has 2 children.